Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders - DSM-5
by
This new edition of Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-5®), used by clinicians and researchers to diagnose and classify mental disorders, is the product of more than 10 years of effort by hundreds of international experts in all aspects of mental health. Their dedication and hard work have yielded an authoritative volume that defines and classifies mental disorders in order to improve diagnoses, treatment, and research. The criteria are concise and explicit, intended to facilitate an objective assessment of symptom presentations in a variety of clinical settings -- inpatient, outpatient, partial hospital, consultation-liaison, clinical, private practice, and primary care. ...
Gale Encyclopedia of Psychology
by
This two-volume, accessible resource covers the entire spectrum of psychology, including: notable people, theories and terms; 40 landmark case studies and experiments; over 30 primary source materials; applications of psychology in advertising, medicine and sports; and career information. More than 800 articles -- 150 of those are entirely new and 650 are updated since the last edition. Each article ranges from 25 to 1,500 words, covering the topics researchers want to know about, including: Advertising psychology, Alzheimer's disease, Autism, Deep brain stimulation, Sigmund Freud, Meditation, Posttraumatic stress disorder (PSTD), Benjamin Spock, Sports psychology, Stanford Prison experiment, Test anxiety, Unconscious motivation, and Workplace violence. In addition to that there are more than 200 photographs, charts and graphs, students will also find Key Terms and Further reading sections, as well as an expanded glossary, an updated organizations appendix and an in-depth two-level index.
General Psychology
by
Psychology is the scientific study of behavior and mental processes. This book presents a comprehensive study of the fundamental principles, issues, and methodologies that form the basis of the field of psychology. It explores various areas of psychology, including human behavior, growth, and development, emotions, motivation, learning, perception, thinking, memory, intelligence, personality, psychological testing, and behavior. The book aims to provide readers with a broad understanding of the field of psychology, covering a wide range of topics from basic human behavior to complex mental processes. It serves as an introductory textbook for students of psychology, as well as a reference guide for professionals and researchers in the field.
Inside Forensic Psychology
by
The rich case material in this unique book provides readers with an in-depth understanding of a wide variety of forensic psychology topics through the perspective of the psychologist working with these individuals. In this absorbing and illustrative volume, experienced forensic psychologists explain the specialized field's intersection between psychology and the justice system. It documents psychologists' interviews with involved parties, the law research they conduct, and their testimony in court on issues that include competency to stand trial, Miranda evaluations, defendants' sanity, sentencing, the death penalty, and violence and risk assessments, as well as on cases regarding family matters such as child custody, child protection, and parental rights. Offering firsthand testimonials from some of the best-known and most practiced professionals in the nation, the contributors not only explain the work but also offer comprehensive case studies that will enable students as well as readers who are not specialists in psychology to fully understand core concepts and appreciate the complexities and subtleties of the field. Inside Forensic Psychology is intended for undergraduate students and graduate students studying forensic psychology or entering into a forensic psychology concentration/specialization. ...
Introduction to Psychology: The Full Noba Collection
by
"This textbook represents the entire catalog of Noba topics. It contains 90 learning modules covering every area of psychology commonly taught in introductory courses. This book can be modified: feel free to rearrange or remove modules to better suit your specific needs.Please note that the publisher requires you to login to access and download the textbooks." - works with PSY 101
The Johns Hopkins Guide to Psychological First Aid
by
Learn the essential skills of psychological first aid from the expert who created the Johns Hopkins RAPID PFA method. Psychological first aid, or PFA, is designed to mitigate the effects of acute stress and trauma and assist those in crisis to cope effectively with adversity. PFA is designed to be applied in emergencies, including disasters and terrorist attacks. In this essential guide, George S. Everly, Jr., developer of the Johns Hopkins RAPID PFA method, and Jeffrey M. Lating, his collaborator in its implementation, describe the principles and practices underpinning this psychological model in an easy-to-follow, prescriptive, and practical manner. They explain the history of PFA and persuasively demonstrate its powerful versatility. Mental health practitioners can apply PFA in all settings. It can also be used as a public-health tool to address mental health needs following critical incidents and as a means for building community resilience. Aimed at mental health practitioners, all first responders, and global health disaster teams such as Médecins Sans Frontières and the World Health Organization,The Johns Hopkins Guide to Psychological First Aidis the first book to thoroughly explain RAPID PFA. RAPID, a unique theoretically grounded and evidence-based PFA method, follows a set of easily understood principles. In each chapter, Everly and Lating provide a step-by-step approach and include a key point summary to emphasize essential elements. A unifying case exemplifies each phase of the RAPID PFA model in an ongoing dialogue that presents ideal PFA responses, examples of common mistakes, and various outcomes. In addition to their counseling experience in Kuwait after the Gulf War and in New York City after the September 11 attacks, the authors have traveled nationally and internationally to teach the RAPID PFA method in numerous public health, fire, police, military, and faith-based settings. Beneficial to those with little or no previous mental health training, this book is an essential tool for people who want to learn, to practice, or to retain their ability to use psychological first aid effectively.
Lifespan Development
by
Lifespan Development aligns to the topics and objectives of most introductory developmental psychology courses taught across departments. Grounded in foundational theories and scientific research, the text teaches students about core aspects of human development—physical, cognitive, social, emotional—across the lifespan. A primary goal of the book is to incorporate content, scholarship, and activities that explore a variety of perspectives that encourage all students to feel seen and included.
Lifespan Development strives to openly address complex topics with scholarly responsibility and an effort to increase equity and inclusion in the research presented, as well as to foster student engagement in the classroom through relevant examples and applications. Focused on driving meaningful and memorable learning experiences, the narrative places concepts in contexts that give students the means to understand human development and how that knowledge can be applied to and improve their own lives and the lives of others.
Psychology 2e
by
"Psychology is designed to meet scope and sequence requirements for the single-semester introduction to psychology course. The book offers a comprehensive treatment of core concepts, grounded in both classic studies and current and emerging research. The text also includes coverage of the DSM-5 in examinations of psychological disorders. Psychology incorporates discussions that reflect the diversity within the discipline, as well as the diversity of cultures and communities across the globe." - works with PSY 101
The Psychology Book
by
What could be more fascinating than the workings of the human mind? This stunningly illustrated survey in Sterling's Milestones series chronicles the history of psychology through 250 landmark events, theories, publications, experiments, and discoveries. Beginning with ancient philosophies of well-being, it touches on such controversial topics as phrenology, sexual taboos, electroshock therapy, multiple personality disorder, and the nature of evil.
The SAGE Encyclopedia of Children and Childhood Studies
by
The SAGE Encyclopedia of Children and Childhood Studies navigates our understanding of the historical, political, social and cultural dimensions of childhood. Transdisciplinary and transnational in content and scope, the Encyclopedia both reflects and enables the wide range of approaches, fields and understandings that have been brought to bear on the ever-transforming problem of the "child" over the last four decades This four-volume encyclopedia covers a wide range of themes and topics, including: Social Constructions of Childhood Children's Rights Politics/Representations/Geographies Child-specific Research Methods Histories of Childhood/Transnational Childhoods Sociology/Anthropology of Childhood Theories and Theorists Key Concepts This interdisciplinary encyclopedia will be of interest to students and researchers in: Childhood Studies Sociology/Anthropology Psychology/Education Social Welfare Cultural Studies/Gender Studies/Disabilty Studies
Sext up kids
by
The powder keg that is porn culture has exploded in the lives of North American children. From thongs and padded bras for 9-year-old girls to "sexting," 24-7 internet porn, and unfiltered social media, kids today are bombarded with commercial sexual appeals like never before. In this astonishing documentary, award-winning filmmaker Maureen Palmer (Leaving Bountiful, How to Divorce and Not Wreck the Kids) explores what this radical transformation of the culture means for young people, parents, and our very notions of childhood. Palmer interviews researchers who have been tracking how the accelerating pressure to be sexy -- and sexual -- is changing kids' behavior and undermining their health. She sits down with parents and educators struggling to help kids navigate puberty in a hypermediated cultural environment that no longer seems to recognize or respect the developmental needs of children. And she talks to teens and pre-teens who share eerily casual insights into the routine role sex plays in their lives. The result is a stunning exploration of the sexualization of childhood and a startling wake-up call for parents who still think their own children are immune to the excesses and influences of today's sexed-up youth culture.
Together: The Science of Social Psychology
by
"This textbook presents core concepts common to introductory social psychology courses. The 8 units include 27 modules covering key social psych topics such as research methods, group processes, social influence, and relationships. This book can be modified: feel free to add or remove modules to better suit your specific needs. Each module in this book is accompanied by instructor's manual, PowerPoint presentation, test items, adaptive student quiz, and reading anticipation guide.Please note that the publisher requires you to login to access and download the textbooks." - works with PSY 201
The Wiley-Blackwell Handbook of Childhood Social Development
by
The most up-to-date edition of a leading resource on the research and theory of the social development of children In the newly revised Third Edition of The Wiley-Blackwell Handbook of Childhood Social Development, a team of eminent researchers delivers a current and comprehensive discussion of the research and theory of childhood social development. With chapters written by an international collection of leaders in their respective fields, this edited volume offers robust coverage of a range of disciplinary perspectives, including psychological, sociological, anthropolgical, evolutionary, religious, cultural, ecological, athletic, and more. The latest edition offers brand-new chapters on helping children with autism, the impact of social networking platforms on childhood social development, the influence of mass media, war and famine, the climate crisis, and the influence of the COVID-19 Pandemic. Containing authoritative explorations of child social development from pre-school to the onset of adolescence, The Wiley-Blackwell Handbook of Childhood Social Development also provides: A thorough introduction to historical perspectives on the social development of children, including the conceptual and empirical precursors of contemporary social development research Comprehensive explorations of various disciplinary perspectives, including behavioral genetics, the brain and social development in childhood, and evolutionary perspectives on social development Practical discussions of the ecological contexts of childhood social development, including the relationship between the physical environment and social development In-depth examinations of culture and immigration, including the social development of immigrant children with a focus on Europe, and on Asian and Latinx children in the US. Perfect for advanced undergraduate and graduate students of courses in child psychology, human development, or educational psychology, The Wiley-Blackwell Handbook of Childhood Social Development will also earn a place in the libraries of researchers seeking a one-stop, comprehensive resource for the social development of children.
The Wiley Encyclopedia of Health Psychology
by
Organized thematically as an A to Z reference encyclopedia across 4 volumes, this comprehensive resource on health psychology provides a concise overview of the ever-expanding interdisciplinary field. The first volume of The Wiley Encyclopedia of Health Psychology covers the biological bases of health behavior, providing information on topics in the broad areas of neuroscience and biopsychology relevant to health behavior. Volume II addresses topics related to theories and data derived from social psychology including health or prevention related behaviors, stress and coping, and the design and evaluation of behavioral interventions. The third volume examines the applied aspects of the field of health psychology including practical topics that clinical health psychologists face in the workplace, issues related to unhealthy behaviors that individuals engage in, behavioral aspects of medical problems, and issues related to the comorbidity of psychiatric disorders and chronic health problems. Volume IV examines special issues in health psychology covering various historical, philosophical, and conceptual issues. It also considers issues related to diversity and underrepresented/underserved groups. As a whole, this 4-volume set: Delves into topics related to Health Psychology across the subfields of Biopsychology, Social Psychology, Clinical Psychology Appeals to the broader field of Behavioral Medicine, including medical and allied health fields Examines the interconnections between biology, psychology, and socio-environmental factors The Wiley Encyclopedia of Health Psychology is an ideal resource for college and university libraries as well as for professional psychologists and other health care professionals interested in the relationship of psychological and physical well being.
Central Maine Community College Learning Commons - 1250 Turner St., Auburn, Maine 04210 - Telephone: (207)755-5218
Central Maine Community College is an equal opportunity/affirmative action institution and employer.
For more information, please call (207) 755-5100. [Full Non-Discrimination Notice]